PRIVACY POLICY

Part of Terms: This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms of Use, Copyright Terms, Refund & Returns & our Shipping Policy form part of the agreement between you and Journey Liquor (the “Terms”). By accessing or using the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this policy.

Use of Personal Information: Journey Liquor will not sell, rent or provide any personal information to other companies, firms or individuals without the permission of those who provided the information, unless required as a matter of law.

Access to Personal Information: Journey Liquor may collect, retain and update personal information provided by you. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access, and to request correction or removal of any of your personal information.

Anonymity: When you visit the public area of the Website, you remain anonymous. If you use email links via the Website to communicate with Journey Liquor, access the Website via password-protected areas or otherwise provide Journey Liquor with personally identifiable information, you will not remain anonymous.

Cookies: The Website uses “cookies”. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer’s hard drive to allow Journey Liquor and/or the host of its Website to record how many times a user or computers within a user’s network of computers, visit the Website, the number of times various pages of the Website have been accessed and other such information. You may disable receipt of cookies using features of your Web browser that disable or turn off cookies. Journey Liquor does not use cookies to retrieve information that is unrelated to your visit or your interaction with us.

IP Address: Journey Liquor collects your Internet Protocol (IP) address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. The IP address data that the company collects does not contain any personally identifiable information about you and is used to administer the company’s site, to determine the numbers of different visitors to the site and to gather broad demographic data.

Security: Journey Liquor uses secure server software known as an SSL certificate to ensure that sensitive personal and financial information is encrypted.

Links to other websites: The Website may contain links to other websites. Journey Liquor is not responsible for the privacy policy or practices or the content of other third party websites.

Changes to this Policy: Due to the rapidly evolving technologies on the Internet, Journey Liquor may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be posted to the Website and may apply to information that has been previously collected. Nothing in this policy prevents Journey Food & Beverage Co from passing on information gathered on this site to any successor organisations.

User information: In order to use certain Journey Liquor services, you may be required to provide personal information (such as identification or contact information) as part of the registration process, or as part of your continued use of the services. You agree that any registration information you give to Journey Liquor is accurate, correct and up to date.

Passwords: You agree and understand that you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of passwords associated with your use of the Website. You agree that you will be solely responsible for all activities that occur under your account. If you become aware of any unauthorized use of your password or of your account, you agree to notify us immediately at: info@journeyliquor.co.nz

Concerns: If you have any concerns about this policy or your privacy, please don’t hesitate to contact us at: info@journeyliquor.co.nz